Race Rewind

USAC MIDGETS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Kyle Larson at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

Honda USAC National Dirt Midget Series, Indiana Midget Week, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., June 12, 2013

Qualifications: 1. Bryan Clauson, CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 39, 12.225; 2. Steve Buckwalter, Buckwalter 25, 12.241; 3. Brad Kuhn, Cook 10, 12.256; 4. Kyle Larson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 71k, 12.259; 5. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 71, 12.262; 6. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 12.265; 7. Darren Hagen, RFMS 3, 12.272; 8. Andrew Felker, Felker 11a, 12.279; 9. Dillon Welch, CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 98, 12.292; 10. Levi Jones, 5IVE-6IX 56, 12.316; 11. Zach Daum, Daum 5d, 12.332; 12. Rico Abreu, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67k, 12.333; 13. Michael Pickens, Buckley 1nz,12.335; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., Dooling 63, 12.352; 15. Brad Mosen, Buckley 7nz, 12.398; 16. Davey Ray, Team RAYPRO 33, 12.407; 17. Kevin Thomas Jr., Steele 2t, 12.423; 18. Brady Bacon, Wilke-Pak 11, 12.437; 19. Dave Darland, Lein 2, 12.443; 20. Jaimie McKinley, Fedrizzi 42ua, 12.457; 21. Bobby East, Klatt 4, 12.485; 22. Tanner Thorson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 12.510; 23. Caleb Armstrong, C & A 7c, 12.581; 24. Thomas Meseraull, Sandy 16, 12.584; 25. Alex Bright, RW/Curb-Agajanian 17, 12.650; 26. Matt Jackson, Jackson 97au, 12.660; 27. Taylor Ferns, Ferns 55, 12.708; 28. Billy Wease, Moore 10x, 12.848; 29. Brenden Bright, Bright 92, 12.904; 30. John Heydenreich, Givens 22, 12.949; 31. Dalton Armstrong, C & A 7a, 12.953; 32. Ross Rankine, RW/Curb-Agajanian 39r, 12.997; 33. Michael Koontz, Koontz 17x, 13.000; 34. Blake Edwards, Koontz 17e, 13.012; 35. Jimmy Light, FTD Motorsports 23, 13.047; 36. Johnny Murdock, Murdock 0, 14.111; 37. Aaron Pierce, 5IVE-6IX 56p, no time; 38. Justin Dickerson, Dickerson 21d, no time;

First Heat (10 laps): Thomas, Pickens, Clauson, Bell, East, A. Bright, Welch, B. Bright, Pierce, Koontz.

Second Heat (10 laps): Thorson, Coons, Hines, Bacon, Jones, Buckwalter, Jackson, Heydenreich, Edwards, Dickerson.

Third Heat (10 laps): C. Armstrong, Mosen, Hagen, Daum, Darland, Kuhn, D. Armstrong, Ferns, Light.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Larson, Abreu, Meseraull, Felker, Ray, McKinley, Wease, Rankine, Murdock.

Semi (12 laps): Buckwalter, Kuhn, Ray, Darland, Jones, Welch, East, A. Bright, B. Bright, Wease, Pierce, Edwards, McKinley, Light, Jackson, Rankine, D. Armstrong, Ferns, Koontz, Heydenreich, Murdock.

Feature (30 laps): Larson, Hines, Bell, Felker, Buckwalter, Mosen Clauson, Hagen, Kuhn, Daum, Coons, Jones, Pickens, East, Darland, Bright, Bacon, Welch, C. Armstrong, Ray, Thorson, Abreu, Thomas, Meseraull.

 

Posted by on Jun 12 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!