Race Rewind

USAC MIDGETS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Darren Hagen waves to the crowd after winning the Indiana Midget Week opener at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway. (Gary Gasper photo)

MOPAR USAC National Midget Series, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., June 13, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Steve Buckwalter, Buckwalter 25, 12.613; 2. Rico Abreu, Kunz 67k, 12.796; 3. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 21pP, -12.800; 4. Jerry Coons Jr., Dooling 63, 12.848; 5. Darren Hagen, RFMS 3, 12.870; 6. Davey Ray, RayPro 33, 12.931; 7. Kyle Larson, Kunz 71, 12.932; 8. Michael Pickens, Buckley 1nz,12.952; 9. Trevor Kobylarz, Kobylarz 49, 13.000; 10. Zach Daum, Daum 5d, 13.019; 11. Chris Windom, Wilke 11, 13.022; 12. Alex Bright, Hemler 77, 13.052; 13. Nathan Smee, Cooper 7au, 13.078; 14. Taylor Ferns, Ferns 55, 13.080; 15. Andy Malpocker, Malpocker 22, 13.091; 16. Levi Jones, Hmiel 56, 13.118; 17. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 13.169; 18. Dalton Armstrong, C&A 7a, 13.172; 19. Scott Hatton, Huston 15, 13.191; 20. Levi Roberts, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 39, 13.198; 21. Jimmy Simpson, Simpson 21, 13.204; 22. Thomas Meseraull, Sandy 16, 13.216; 23. Nick Wean, Wean 78, 13.221; 24. Caleb Armstrong, C&A 7c, 13.239; 25. Bobby East, Klatt 4, 13.253; 26. Shane Cottle, Cottle 5c, 13.279; 27. Brad Kuhn, RW 17, 13.286; 28. Mario Clouser, RW 27, 13.306; 29. Bryan Clauson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67,13.316; 30. Kent Schmidt, Schmidt 5k, 13.430; 31. C.J. Leary, Hines 24L, 13.437; 32. Isaac Chapple, Chapple 52, 13.504; 33. Chris Bell, Lowe 21b, 13.655; 34. Dillon Welch, Tucker/BCI/Curb Agajanian 47, 13.892; 35. Layne Himebaugh, Malone 7, 13.974; 36. Ryan Criswell, Criswell 11r, 13.984; 37. Michael Koontz, Koontz 17k, 13.991; 38. Austin Burke, Burke 54, 14.275; 39. Nate Lauderbaugh, Moore 10, 14.387; 40. Chase Barber, Barber 191, 17.233; 41. Matt Westfall, Bordner 14w, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Hagen, Hines, Clauson, Buckwalter, Kobylarz, Bell, Smee, East, Simpson, Koontz.

Second Heat (10 laps): Ray, Abreu, Meseraull, Welch, Ferns, Daum, Cottle, Schmidt, D. Armstrong, Burke.

Third Heat (10 laps): Larson, Windom, Wean, Pittman, Himebaugh, Kuhn, Hatton, Leary, Lauderbaugh, Malpocker.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Pickens, Bright, Coons, Barber, Clouser, C. Armstrong, Roberts, Chapple, Criswell, Jones.

Semi (12 laps): Smee, Daum, Roberts, East, Clouser, Kobylarz, Hatton, Leary, C. Armstrong, D. Armstrong, Koontz, Lauderbaugh, Burke, Bell, Simpson, Ferns, Kuhn, Schmidt, Himebaugh, Criswell, Jones.

Feature (30 laps): Hagen, Coons, Larson, Hines, Buckwalter, Ray, Kobylarz, Bright, Windom, Abreu, Pickens, Clauson, Kuhn, C. Armstrong, Est, Roberts, Welch, Clouser, Wean, Meseraull, Barber, Pittman, Smee, Daum.

 

Posted by on Jun 14 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!