Race Rewind

USAC MIDGETS: Kokomo Speedway 1

USAC midgets scramble for position during preliminary action Friday night at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

USAC midgets scramble for position during preliminary action Friday night at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

USAC Honda National Midget Series, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., April 11, 2014 (co-sanctioned by POWRi Racing)

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, RW/Curb-Agajanian 17, 13.299; 2. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 71, 13.365; 3. Rico Abreu, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 97, 13.416; 4. Bryan Clauson, Dooling 63, 13.517; 5. Tanner Thorson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 13.572; 6. Justin Grant, Gardner 35, 13.602; 7. Caleb Armstrong, Klatt 4, 13.631; 8. Zach Daum, Daum 5d, 13.658; 9. Chris Windom, RFMS 3, 13.699; 10. Michael Pickens, RFMS 3f, 13.725; 11. Parker Price-Miller, Ronk 9p, 13.735; 12. Jerry Coons Jr., Ecker 57k, 13.772; 13. Tyler Thomas, Thomas 91t, 13.778; 14. Steve Buckwalter, Buckwalter 25, 13.780; 15. Shane Hollingsworth, Hollingsworth 85, 13.792; 16. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 13.806; 17. Kevin Thomas Jr., KBR 17x, 13.832; 18. Brady Bacon, BBR 99, 13.853; 19. Tyler Courtney, Wilke 11, 13.857; 20. Davey Ray, RayPro 33, 13.894; 21. Taylor Ferns, Ferns 55, 13.986; 22. Shane Cottle, Ecker 57f, 14.010; 23. Colten Cottle, Cottle 5c, 14.027; 24. Austin Brown, KBR 7, 14.052; 25. Spencer Bayston, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 39, 14.073; 26. Alex Bright, Hemler 77, 14.100; 27. Isaac Chapple, Chapple 52, 14.117; 28. Chett Gehrke, Matteson 11c, 14.135; 29. Daniel Robinson, McCreery 57, 14.152; 30. Justin Peck, Peck 5x, 14.256; 31. Jake Neuman, Neuman 3n, 14.274; 32. Nick Wean, Wean 78, 14.361; 33. Seth Motsinger, KBR 2, 14.394; 34. Kyle Lick, Moore 10, 14.700; 35. Nick Bailey, Bailey 89, 14.722; 36. Derek Holmwood, Holmwood 17H, 14.737; 37. Justin Grosz, JGR 99g, 14.766; 38. Stratton Briggs, Briggs 2s, 14.795; 39. Jake Blackhurst, Blackhurst 25x, 14.805; 40. Justin Dickerson, Dickerson 21d, 15.089; 41. Gary Gipson, Byers 5, 15.236; 42. Katlynn Leer, Leer 77k, 15.554; 43. Gary Bradley, Bradley 4x, 16.301; 44. Ryan Criswell, R&C 11r, no time; 45. Darren Hagen, Hmiel 56, no time; 46. Andrew Felker, Felker 11a, no time.

First Heat (8 laps): Windom, K. Thomas, Darland, Ferns, Hagen, T. Thomas, Thorson, Bayston, Motsinger, Grosz, Gipson, Robinson.

Second Heat (8 laps): S. Cottle, Bell, Bacon, Peck, Grant, Felker, Lick, Briggs, Bright, Pickens, Buckwalter, Leer.

Third Heat (8 laps): C. Cottle, Courtney, Abreu, Hollingsworth, Armstrong, Blackhurst, Chapple, Bailey, Bradley, Price-Miller, Neuman.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): Ray, Clauson, Hines, Daum, Brown, Gehrke, Wean, Holmwood, Dickerson, Criswell, Coons.

Qualifying Race (10 laps): Hagen, Felker, Motsinger, Lick, Blackhurst, Holmwood, Briggs, Dickerson, Bradley, Leer, Gipson, Grosz.

Semi (12 laps): Thorson, Bright, Coons, Brown, Hagen, Robinson, Motsinger, T. Thomas, Bayston, Wean, Lick, Chapple, Felker, Armstrong, Pickens, Grant, Neuman, Gehrke, Buckwalter, Price-Miller.

Feature (30 laps): Abreu, Darland, Bell, Windom, Hines, K. Thomas, Clauson, Daum, Hollingsworth, Thorson, Coons, Felker, Price-Miller, T. Thomas, Courtney, Ray, Robinson, Brown, Hagen, S. Cottle, Peck, Ferns, Bayston, Motsinger, Bright, C. Cottle.

Posted by on Apr 12 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!