Race Rewind

USAC MIDGETS: Kokomo Speedway 2

No. 97 Rico Abreu battles  No. 11 Andrew Felker on his way to winning Saturday night's 40-lap feature as part of the Kokomo Grand Prix. (Dave Heithaus Photo)

No. 97 Rico Abreu battles No. 11 Andrew Felker on his way to winning Saturday night’s 40-lap feature as part of the Kokomo Grand Prix. (Dave Heithaus Photo)

Honda USAC National Midget Series (Co-sanctioned by POWRi), Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., April 12, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, RW/Curb-Agajanian 17, 13.319; 2. Caleb Armstrong, Klatt 4, 13.359; 3. Rico Abreu, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 97, 13.447; 4. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 13.533; 5. Kevin Thomas Jr., KBR 17x, 13.538; 6. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 71, 13.611; 7. Taylor Ferns, Ferns 55, 13.630; 8. Tyler Courtney, Wilke 11, 13.653; 9. Zach Daum, Daum 5D, 13.664; 10. Bryan Clauson, Dooling 63, 13.682; 11. Michael Pickens, RFMS 3f, 13.707; 12. Darren Hagen, Hmiel 56, 13.763; 13. Chris Windom, RFMS 3, 13.772; 14. Tanner Thorson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 13.786; 15. Austin Brown, KBR 7, 13.840; 16. Tyler Thomas, Thomas 91t, 13.854; 17. Parker Price-Miller, Ronk 9p, 13.869; 18. Alex Bright, Hemler 77, 13.879; 19. Andrew Felker, Felker 11a, 13.896; 20. Brady Bacon, BBR 99, 13.906; 21. Steve Buckwalter, Buckwalter 25, 13.909; 22. Spencer Bayston, Tucker/BCI/Curb Agajanian 39, 13.942; 23. Jake Blackhurst, Blackhurst 25x, 14.012; 24. Colten Cottle, Cottle 5c, 14.021; 25. Shane Hollingsworth, Hollingsworth 85, 14.035; 26. Jerry Coons Jr., Ecker 57k, 14.080; 27. Davey Ray, RayPro 33, 14.088; 28. Ryan Criswell, R&C 11r, 14.174; 29. Seth Motsinger, KBR 2, 14.176; 30. Shane Cottle, Ecker 57x, 14.207; 31. Kyle Lick, Moore 10, 14.272; 32. Nick Wean, Wean 78, 14.294; 33. Stratton Briggs, Briggs 2s, 14.308; 34. Jake Neuman, Neuman 3n, 14.362; 35. Daniel Robinson, McCreery 57d, 14.491; 36. Chett Gehrke, Matteson 11c, 14.493; 37. Isaac Chapple, Chapple 52, 14.614; 38. Bruce Buckwalter Jr., Buckwalter 83, 14.658; 39. Justin Grosz, Grosz 99g, 14.687; 40. Katlynn Leer, Leer 77k, 14.697; 41. Justin Peck, Peck 5x, 14.737; 42. Derek Holmwood, Holmwood 17h, 14.741; 43. Nick Bailey, Bailey 89, 14.843; 44. Justin Dickerson, Dickerson 21d, 14.855; 45. Robby Parish, Irwin 7k, 15.019.

First Heat (8 laps): S. Buckwalter, Windom, Darland, Price-Miller, Daum, K. Thomas, Hollingsworth, Chapple, Briggs, Motsinger, Parish, Peck.

Second Heat (8 laps): Bayston, Clauson, Thorson, Bright, Armstrong, S. Cottle, Bell, Coons, Neuman, Holmwood, B. Buckwalter.

Third Heat (8 laps): Blackhurst, Pickens, Brown, Abreu, Felker, Ferns, Lick, Ray, Robinson, Grosz, Bailey.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): C. Cottle, Bacon, Hines, Courtney, T. Thomas, Hagen, Wean, Gehrke, Criswell, Dickerson, Leer.

Qualifying Race (10 laps): Neuman, Gehrke, Peck, Robinson, Grosz, Holmwood, Briggs, Parish, Dickerson, Leer, Chapple, B. Buckwalter.

Semi (12 laps): Bell, K. Thomas, Hagen, Armstrong, T. Thomas, Daum, Felker, Hollingsworth, Ray, S. Cottle, Criswell, Gehrke, Motsinger, Lick, Coons, Ferns, Neuman, Wean, Peck, Robinson.

Feature (40 laps): Abreu, Thorson, Bell, Hines, T. Thomas, K. Thomas, Felker, Daum, Price-Miller, Hollingsworth, C. Cottle, Courtney, Motsinger, Ray, Windom, Clauson, Pickens, Hagen, Bright, S. Buckwalter, Blackhurst, Darland, Brown, Armstrong, Bacon, Bayston.

Posted by on Apr 13 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!