Race Rewind

USAC MIDGETS: Turkey Night Grand Prix

Dave Darland (center) shares the podium with third-place Caleb Armstrong (left) and runner-up Brad Sweet. (Doug Allen photo)

Dave Darland (center) shares the podium with third-place Caleb Armstrong (left) and runner-up Brad Sweet. (Doug Allen photo)

Honda USAC NATIONAL & WESTERN Dirt Midget Series, Turkey Night Grand Prix, Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif., Nov. 28, 2013

Qualifications: 1. Parker Price-Miller, Ronk 9p, 16.889; 2. Andrew Felker, Felker 11a, 16.958; 3. Brad Sweet, Kahne 67z, 17.1014; 4. Taylor Ferns, Ferns 55, 17.037; 5. Caleb Armstrong, C&A 7c, 17.051; 6. Dave Darland, Ford 73, 17.119; 7. Chris Windom, RFMS 3, 17.140; 8. Darren Hagen, Hmiel 56a, 17.155; 9. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 17.169; 10. Nick Drake, Cline 55x, 17.228; 11. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 71, 17.230; 12. Dalton Armstrong, C&A 7a, 17.245; 13. Ronnie Gardner, Johnson 68, 17.265; 14. Damion Gardner, Klatt 4, 17.304; 15. Bryan Clauson, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 39, 17.306; 16. Nic Faas, Rodela 25, 17.324; 17. Zach Daum, Daum 5d, 17.357; 18. Tanner Thorson, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 17.361; 19. Jarid Blondel, Blondel 98, 17.378; 20. Rico Abreu, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67k, 17.402; 21. Mike Spencer, Fly 51s, 17.424; 22. Shannon McQueen, McQueen 7, 17.441; 23. Scott Pierovich, Pierovich 35, 17.445; 24. Jake Swanson, VanDyne/Swanson 05, 17.447; 25. Danny Stratton, Hmiel 56p, 17.454; 26. Ricky Shelton, Neverlift 15, 17.470; 27. Tyler Thomas, Thomas 91t, 17.473; 28. R.J. Johnson, Martin 51, 17.476; 29. Kevin Thomas Jr., Ford 72, 17.487; 30. Taylor Simas, Bock 62, 17.539; 31. Shane Golobic, Bock 26, 17.588; 32. Kevin Swindell, Ronk 71x, 17.627; 33. Brad Kuhn, Cook 10, 17.643; 34. Thomas Meseraull, Lamott 0, 17.659; 35. Kyle Edwards, Edwards 39k, 17.659; 36. Nick Chivello, Chivello 27, 17.670; 37. Trey Marcham, McQueen 37, 17.679; 38. Jac Haudenschild, Ford 73x, 17.749; 39. Cody Swanson, Swanson 71s, 17.755; 40. Chris Ennis, Ennis 86, 17.897; 41. Rick Hendrix, Hendrix 12, 18.116; 42. Joey Fabozzi, Fabozzi 84, 18.158; 43. Terry Nichols, Neverlift 45, 18.202; 44. Kyle Smith, Smith 55k, 18.320; 45. Terry Goodwin, Goodwin 2g, 18.440; 46. Randi Pankratz, Pankratz 8, 18.503; 47. Tony Everhart, Everhart 55t, 18.866; 48. Danny Ebberts, Boyd 2 (time of 18.326 disallowed).

First B Main (12 laps): Daum, Pierovich, T. Thomas, Stratton, Spencer, Clauson, C. Swanson, K. Thomas, Marcham, Golobic, Edwards, Goodwin, Kuhn, Blondel, Hendrix, Nichols, Everhart.

Second B Main (12 laps): Abreu, McQueen, Thorson, Faas, J. Swanson, Swindell, Haudenschild, Meseraull, Simas, Johnson, Chivello, Ennis, Fabozzi, Ebberts, Smith, Pankratz, Shelton.

Feature (98 laps): Darland, Sweet, C. Armstrong, Daum, R. Gardner, Faas, Swanson, Abreu, Spencer, Thorson, Hines, D. Gardner, Kuhn, T. Thomas, K. Thomas Jr., Drake, Stratton, Price-Miller, D. Armstrong, Marcham, Bell, Felker, Ferns, Hagen, McQueen, C. Swanson, Swindell, Haudenschild, Windom, Pierovich, Clauson, Meseraull, Pankratz.

 

Posted by on Nov 29 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Related Articles

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!