Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Bubba Raceway Park 1

Brady Bacon in victory lane at Bubba Raceway Park. (Chris Seelman photo)

Brady Bacon in victory lane at Bubba Raceway Park. (Chris Seelman photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla., Feb. 20, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 14.564; 2. Chase Stockon, 32/TBI 32, 14.704; 3. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 14.733; 4. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 14.819; 5. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 14.956; 6. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 14.997; 7. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 15.031; 8. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/TriStar 17rw, 15.050; 9. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 15.076; 10. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2e, 15.084; 11. Jarett Andretti, Andretti Autosport Short Track 18, 15.125; 12. Jon Stanbrough, Dutcher/RW/TriStar 37rw, 15.160; 13. Matt Westfall, Best Performance 54, 15.225; 14. Carson Short, Short 21, 15.232; 15. Mark Smith, Mach1 1m, 15.236; 16. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12, 15.281; 17. Casey Shuman, Pollock 21x, 15.366; 18. Travis Hery, Hery 21h, 15.375; 19. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 15.418; 20. Shane Cockrum, Wade 66, 15.504; 21. Hunter Schuerenberg, Schuerenberg/Nolen 20n, 15.540; 22. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 15.541; 23. Aaron Farney, Farney 15f, 15.549; 24. Dalten Gabbard, Baldwin 5, 15.562; 25. Kody Swanson, DePalma 63, 15.658; 26. Derek Hastings, Marshall 32m, 15.738; 27. Steve Irwin, Marshall 2m, 15.753; 28. Mitch Wissmiller, Wissmiller 1, 15.846; 29. Collin Cabre, Cabre 12c, 15.974; 30. Daylan Chambers, Chambers 4c, 16.170; 31. Chris Jones, Powell 59, 16.558; 32. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 16.853; 33. Frank Carlsson, Carlsson 20x, 17.110; 34. Mike Weber, Weber 22, 18.193.

First Heat (8 laps): Hines, Schuerenberg, Grant, Bacon, Shuman, Cabre, Swanson, Carlsson, Westfall.

Second Heat (8 laps): Cottle, Darland, Stockon, Hery, Jarrett, Hastings, Chambers, C. Short, Weber.

Third Heat (8 laps): Clauson, Short, Andretti, Smith, Windom, Farney, Jones, Irwin.

Fourth Heat: (8 laps): Ballou, Stanbrough, Thomas, Leary, Cockrum, Moore, Wissmiller, Gabbard.
Semi (12 laps): Windom, Westfall, C. Short, Shuman, Cockrum, Wissmiller, Gabbard, Swanson, Farney, Hastings, Jones, Carlsson, Cabre, Chambers, Moore.

Feature (30 laps): Bacon, Hines, Darland, Cottle, Stockon, Grant, Clauson, Stanbrough, Schuerenberg, Windom, Leary, Shuman, Thomas, Wissmiller, Andretti, Smith, Cockrum, Hery, C. Short, Ballou, B. Short, Westfall.

 

Posted by on Feb 21 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!