Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Bubba Raceway Park 2

BCresutls

Bryan Clauson en route to victory Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park. (Al Steinberg photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla., Feb. 22, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Kody Swanson, DePalma 63, 14.261; 2. Hunter Schuerenberg, Schuerenberg/Nolen 20n, 14.345; 3. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 14.367; 4. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 14.375; 5. Shane Cockrum, Wade 66, 14.410; 6. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 14.434; 7. Carson Short, Short 21, 14.697; 8. Chase Stockon, 32/TBI 32, 14.712; 9. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 14.750; 10. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12, 14.755; 11. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 14.820; 12. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 14.847; 13. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/TriStar 17rw, 14.890; 14. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 14.910; 15. Jon Stanbrough, Dutcher/RW/TriStar 37rw, 14.936; 16. Aaron Farney, Farney 15f, 14.987; 17. Jarett Andretti, Andretti Autosport Short Track 18, 15.001; 18. Mark Smith, Mach1 1m, 15.010; 19. Mitch Wissmiller, Wissmiller 1, 15.126; 20. Travis Hery, Hery 21h, 15.129; 21. Dalten Gabbard, Baldwin 5, 15.170; 22. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 15.205; 23. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2e, 15.291; 24. Casey Shuman, Pollock 21x, 15.369; 25. Chris Jones, Powell 59, 15.405; 26. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 15.612; 27. Derek Hastings, Marshall 32m, 15.816; 28. Matt Westfall, Best Performance 54, 16.107; 29. Steve Irwin, Marshall 2m, 16.125; 30. Collin Cabre, Cabre 12c, 16.147; 31. Mike Weber, Weber 22, 16.658; 32. Frank Carlsson, Carlsson 20x, 16.765.

First Heat (8 laps): Darland, Gabbard, Andretti, Swanson, Thomas, Cockrum, Irwin, Jones.

Second Heat (8 laps): Smith, Bacon, Leary, Ballou, Hines, Moore, Cabre, Schuerenberg.

Third Heat (8 laps): Cottle, Wissmiller, Grant, Stanbrough, Windom, Short, Hastings, Weber.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): Clauson, Shuman, Jarrett, Stockon, Hery, Farney, Carlsson, Westfall.

Semi (12 laps): Hines, Cockrum, C. Short, Thomas, Windom, Schuerenberg, Farney, Hery, Cabre, Hastings, Irwin, Carlsson, Moore, Jones, Weber.

Feature (30 laps): Clauson, Grant, Stockon, Darland, Ballou, Hines, Windom, Cottle, Stanbrough, Bacon, Swanson, Shuman, Andretti, Cockrum, Jarrett, Leary, Smith, Gabbard, Short, Schuerenberg, Wissmiller, Thomas

 

Posted by on Feb 23 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!