Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Bryan Clauson (7) races away from Levi Jones Friday night at Indiana's Gas City I-69 Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Indiana Sprint Week Race One, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., July 13, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Brent Beauchamp, Beauchamp 11b, 11.901; 2. Bryan Clauson, CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 11.931; 3. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byram 35, 11.983; 4. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 12.063; 5. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 12.103; 6. Darren Hagen, Dynamics 69, 12.111; 7. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 12.130; 8. Levi Jones, Stewart 20, 12.135; 9. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, -12.206; 10. Jon Stanbrough, Roberts/Tate 21x, 12.212; 11. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 12.247; 12. Scotty Weir, Wingo 77, 12.266; 13. Jon Sciscoe, Hazen 57, 12.271; 14. Kevin Thomas Jr., Black Jack 9k, 12.288; 15. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 12.291; 16. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 12.292; 17. Bobby East, East 5e, 12.301; 18. Andrew Elson, Elson 27a, 12.303; 19. Thomas Meseraull, SST 41, 12.322; 20. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 12.342; 21. Matt Goodnight, Goodnight 39, 12.342; 22. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 12.347; 23. Josh Clemons, Clemons/Pedersen 71c, 12.384; 24. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 12.403; 25. Chris Windom, Baldwin 5, 12.404; 26. Wes McIntyre, McIntyre 83, 12.411; 27. Chad Boespflug, Boespflug 98, 12.414; 28. Matt Mitchell, Mitchell 37, 12.425; 29. Jerry Coons Jr., Phillips 71p, 12.462; 30. Jonathan Hendrick, Hendrick 68, 12.473; 31. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 12.478; 32. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 12.501; 33. Coleman Gulick, Gulick 14, 12.508; 34. Chase Briscoe, Briscoe 5b, 12.537; 35. A.J. Hopkins, R & M 42g, 12.560; 36. Seth Parker, Parker 38p, 12.588; 37. Brady Short, Short 36, 12.617; 38. Kyle Cummins, Cummins 3c, 12.641; 39. Josh Burton, Burton 04, 12.646; 40. Casey Shuman, Edison 10e, 12.717; 41. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 12.743; 42. Travis Welpott, Gorman 18, 12.773; 43. Wesley Gordon, Horner 23h, 12.881; 44. Tyler Hewitt, Hewitt 21h, 12.888; 45. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 12.889; 46. Garrett Abrams, Abrams 32x, 12.940; 47. Kevin Studley, Studley 57x, 13.045.

Qualifying Race (8 laps): Gulick, Parker, Short, Hopkins, Shuman, Cummins, Briscoe, Burton, Gordon, Welpott, J.V ander Weerd, Hewitt, Studley, R. Vander Weerd, 15. Abrams.

First Heat (10 laps): Cottle, Coons, Darland, Gulick, Windom, Beauchamp, Shuman, Sciscoe, Goodnight, East.

Second Heat (10 laps): Thomas, Clauson, Hagen, Gurley, Elson, Stanbrough, Hendrick, McIntyre, Cummins, Parker.

Third Heat (10 laps): Schuerenberg, Meseraull, Gardner, Boespflug, Short, Stockon, Grant, Ted Hines, Briscoe, Clemons.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Ballou, Jones, Weir, Tracy Hines, Jackson, Mitchell, Leary, Jarrett, Burton, Hopkins.

Semi (12 laps): Stanbrough, Stockon, Beauchamp, East, Elson, Sciscoe, Jackson, Clemons, Ted Hines, McIntyre, Hendrick, Mitchell, Leary, Short, Hopkins, Shuman, Jarrett, Grant, Burton, Briscoe, Goodnight, Parker, Windom, Cummins.

Feature (30 laps): Clauson, Stanbrough, Jones, Darland, Cottle, Sciscoe, Gardner, Weir, Hendrick, Stockon, Coons, Thomas, East, Boespflug, Hagen, Schuerenberg, Gurley, Meseraull, Leary, Gulick, Beauchamp, Tracy Hines, Ballou, Elson.

 

Posted by on Jul 14 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!