Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Eventual Indiana Sprint Week winner Jon Stanbrough (66) battles Bryan Clauson Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Indiana Sprint Week, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., July 12, 2013

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.295; 2. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, 12.466; 3. Chase Stockon, 31 TBI Racing 32, 12.609; 4. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 12.619; 5. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 12.620; 6. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 12.625; 7. Jon Stanbrough, Amati 66, 12.712; 8. Mark Smith, Smith 1m, 12.740; 9. Justin Grant, Elson 27a, 12.838; 10. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 12.917; 11. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 12.973; 12. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 12.997;13. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 13.145; 14. Nick Drake, Cline 55, 13.288; 15. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 13.354; 16. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 13.385; 17. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byram 35, 13.414; 18. Wes McIntyre, McIntyre 83, 13.462; 19. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 13.472; 20. Kyle Robbins, Robbins 17r, 13.487; 21. Ryan Pace, Pace 44, 13.493; 22. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 13.530; 23. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.558; 24. Gary Taylor, Hery 40, 13.585; 25. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star 17rw, 13.601; 26. Todd Keen, Keen 18k, 13.629; 27. Chad Shields, Shields 81, 13.644; 28. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 13.686; 29. Kyle Cummins, Cummins 3c, 13.729; 30. Brett Burdette, Burdette 17b, 13.767; 31. Bradley Sterrett, Leer 90, 13.782; 32. Kevin Studley, Studley 57x, 13.825; 33. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 13.831; 34. Max McGhee, McGhee 17, 13.853; 35. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73, 13.875; 36. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 13.899; 37. Tyler Hewitt, Hewitt 97x, 13.901; 38. A.J. Hopkins, Hopkins 14h, 13.914; 39. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10e, 14.008; 40. Scotty Weir, Keen 18, 14.008; 41. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 14.073; 42. Kent Schmidt, Schmidt 5k, 14.114; 43. Todd Gnat, Gnat 51g, 14.155; 44. Conner Donelson, Sweat 3w, 14.236; 45. Brian Hayden, Wingo 77, 14.256; 46. Robert Ballou, Pollock 21x, 14.268; 47. Travis Welpott, Welpott 18x, 14.326; 48. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 14.420; 49. Mike Terry Jr., Terry 85, 14.697; 50. Dalten Gabbard, Walker 77x, 14.754; 51. Caleb Armstrong, Yeley 11j, 14.809; 52. Daylan Chambers, Chambers 4c, 14.900; 53. Dusty Shriever, Shriever 73x, 15.477.

First Qualifying Race (8 laps): Gurley, Bernal, Coons, Hewitt, Terry, Te. Hines, Hayden, Schriever, Gnat, Welpott, Armstrong.

Second Qualifying Race (8 laps): McGhee, Hopkins, Weir, Ballou, Jarrett, Gabbard, Donelson, Schmidt, Chambers, Moore.

First Heat (10 laps): Schuerenberg, Darland, Weir, R. Vander Weerd, Pace, Thomas, Bacon, Grant, Cummins, McGhee.

Second Heat (10 laps): Tr. Hines, Cottle, McIntyre, Boespflug, Drake, Keen, Leary, Hopkins, Burdette, Ballou.

Third Heat (10 laps): Stanbrough, Short, Courtney, Stockon, Coons, Windom, Gurley, Jackson, Sterrett, Shields.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Clauson, Bell, Taylor, Shuman, Bernal, J. Vander Weerd, Hewitt, Smith, Studley, Robbins.

Semi (12 laps): Bacon, Grant, Leary, Smith, Thomas, Windom, Cummins, Pace, Coons, Hopkins, Gurley, Hewitt, Ballou, Burdette, Sterrett, Drake, Jackson, Bernal, Robbins, J. Vander Weerd, Keen, Shields.

Feature (30 laps): Stanbrough, Cottle, Schuerenberg, Clauson, Darland, Boespflug, Bell, Stockon, Thomas, Windom, Courtney, Bacon, R. Vander Weerd, Grant, Short, Coons, Taylor, Bernal, McIntyre, Tr. Hines, Leary, Smith, Shuman, Weir.

 

Posted by on Jul 13 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!