Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Kokomo Speedway Night 1

Eventual winner Bryan Clauson (7) works traffic Thursday night at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway. (Gary Gasper photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Sprint Car Smackdown, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., August 23, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Daron Clayton, Clayton 92, 12.628; 2. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 12.795; 3. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, 12.833; 4. Jerry Coons Jr., Phillips 71p, 12.835; 5. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 12.842; 6. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 12.851; 7. Thomas Meseraull, Dynamics 69, 12.871; 8. Chad Boespflug, Batcheldor/Rice 22, 12.882; 9. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 12.899; 10. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byram 35, 12.943; 11. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 12.961; 12. Brady Short, Short 36, 12.986; 13. Bryan Clauson, CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 13.007; 14. Coleman Gulick, Gulick 14, 13.008; 15. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 13.016; 16. Chris Windom, Pollock 21, 13.021; 17. Blake Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick 10, 13.079; 18. Jon Stanbrough, Roberts/Tate 21x, 13.093; 19. Kyle Larson, Fox 53, -13.098; 20. Logan Hupp, Hupp 9h, 13.104; 21. Kevin Thomas, Black Jack 9k, 13.115; 22. Levi Jones, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.155; 23. Jonathan Hendrick, Hendrick 68, -13.229; 24. Wes McIntyre, Baldwin 5, 13.232; 25. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 13.238; 26. Brent Beauchamp, Beacuhamp 11b, 13.250; 27. Casey Shuman, McGhee 17, 13.302; 28. Scotty Weir, Hazen 57 13.307; 29. Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Edison 10e, 13.354; 30. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 13.354; 31. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.361; 32. Wesley Gordon, Horner 23h, 13.385; 33. Josh Spencer, Spencer 66j, 13.387; 34. Nick Drake, Cline 55, 13.394; 35. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 13.446; 36. Dustin Smith, Conaway 37, 13.485; 37. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 13.499; 38. Ryan Bernal, Baldwin 5x, 13.679; 39. Josh Clemens, Pedersen 71c, 13.723; 40. Kurt Gross, Gross 1x, 13.810; 41. Chase Briscoe, Briscoe 5b, 13.833; 42. Garrett Abrams, Abrams 32x, 14.388; 41. Damion Ramsay, Indy Race Parts 71x, 14.401; 42. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, no time. Non-qualifiers race (6 laps): Drake, Smith, Spencer, Bernal, Jackson, Briscoe, Clemens, Jarrett, Gross, Abrams, Ramsay.

First Heat (10 laps): Thomas, Clayton, Clauson, Darland, Fitzpatrick, Grant, Leary, Puterbaugh, Drake, Jackson.

Second Heat (10 laps): Stanbrough, Gulick, Schuerenberg, Beauchamp, Gardner, Jones, Stockon, Briscoe, Smith, Ted Hines.

Third Heat (10 laps): Hendrick, Tracy Hines, Meseraull, Ballou, Cottle, Larson, Courtney, Shuman, Clemens, Meseraull.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Windom, Boespflug, Coons, Weir, Jarrett, McIntyre, Short, Bernal, Gordon, Hupp.

C Main (10 laps): Drake, Bernal, Clemens, Smith, Jarrett, Ramsay, Gross, Abrams.

Semi (12 laps): Gardner, Stockon, Cottle, Jones, Short, Shuman, Larson, Grant, Fitzpatrick, Clemens, Spencer, Puterbaugh, Drake, McIntyre, Courtney, Gordon, Leary, Smith, Bernal, Ted Hines.

Feature (30 laps): Clauson, Darland, Stockon, Gardner, Hines, Schuerenberg, Shuman, Cottle, Gulick, Jones, Weir, Stanbrough, Beauchamp, Hendrick, Windom, Meseraull, Boespflug, Coons, Ballou, Leary, Thomas, Clayton, Short.

Posted by on Aug 24 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!