Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Kokomo Speedway 2

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., Kokomo Speedway, Aug. 21 & 23, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.791; 2. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12x, 12.985; 3. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.176; 4. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10E, 13.178; 5. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 13.189; 6. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 13.197; 7. Jon Stanbrough, Dutcher 37RW, 13.267; 8. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2E, 13.281; 9. Max McGhee, McGhee 17m, 13.286; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., KT 9k, 13.328; 11. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 13.338; 12. Scott Weir, Keen 18x, 13.361; 13. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 13.465; 14. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 13.484; 15. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 13.532; 16. Landon Simon, Simon 24, 13.553; 17. Logan Hupp, Marshall 2m, 18. Chase Stockon, TBI 32, 13.597; 19. Jarett Andretti, Andretti 18, 13.605; 20. Josh Spencer, Spencer 66J, 13.612; 21. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12G, 13.631; 22. Kyle Cummins, Pollock 21x, 13.641; 23. Brandon Mattox, Mattox 28, 13.692; 24. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 13.723; 25. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 13.737; 26. Parker Price-Miller, Ronk 9p, 13.798; 27. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 13.970; 28. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 13.977; 29. Trevor Kobylarz, Becker 14, 14.054; 30. Brian Karraker, Byram 3R, 14.060; 31. Ryan Bernal, Elson 27a, 14.212; 32. Daron Clayton, Clayton 92, 14.227; 33. Lee Dakus, Dakus 75, 14.305; 34. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 14.946; 35. Hunter Schuerenberg, Schuerenberg/Nolen 20N, no time; 36. Thomas Meseraull, Wingo 77, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Leary, Darland, Windom, Gurley, McGhee, Price-Miller, Karraker, Hupp, Courtney.

Second Heat (10 laps): Stockon, Thomas, Grant, Ballou, Shuman, Cummins, Bernal, Moore.

Rain After Second Heat, Remainder of Program Held Aug. 23. (Day)

Third Heat (10 laps): Mattox, Bacon, Short, Clauson, Andretti, Stanbrough, Hines.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Jarrett, Coons, Spencer, Cottle, Simon, Kobylarz, Dakus.

Semi (12 laps): Stanbrough, Cummins, McGhee, Hines, Shuman, Boespflug, Bernal, Price-Miller, Courtney, Dakus, Karraker, Kobylarz, Simon, Andretti, Meseraull.

Feature (30 laps): Darland, Grant, Ballou, Windom, Stanbrough, Thomas, Bacon, Cottle, Short, Stockon, Coons, Clauson, Leary, Hines, McGhee, Boespflug, Gurley, Jarrett, Mattox, Spencer, Cummins, Karraker, Shuman.

Posted by on Aug 23 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!