Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Kokomo Speedway

Ryan Bernal flips his USAC sprint car during Saturday’s Indiana Sprint Week race at Kokomo Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Indiana Sprint Week, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., July 13, 2013

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.668; 2. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 12.713; 3. Chase Stockon, 31 TBI Racing 32, 12.761; 4. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 12.830; 5. Wes McIntyre, McIntyre 83, 12.844; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star 17rw, 12.918; 7. Christopher Bell, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian 67, 13.001; 8. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 13.012; 9. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10e, 13.015; 10. Kyle Cummins, Cummins 3c, 13.031; 11. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 13.075; 12. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12x, 13.104; 13. Gary Taylor, Hery 40, 13.107; 14. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73, 13.132; 15. Scotty Weir, Keen 18, 13.182; 16. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byram 35, 13.191; 17. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 13.223; 18. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 13.238; 19. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 13.256; 20. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, 13.286; 21. Bobby East, East 5e, 13.288; 22. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 13.303; 23. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 13.335; 24. Jon Stanbrough, Amati 66, 13.344; 25. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 13.394; 26. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.407; 27. Justin Grant, Elson 27a, 13.418; 28. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.602; 29. Caleb Armstrong, Yeley 11j, 13.629; 30. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 13.664; 31. Brent Beauchamp, Olson 34, 13.664; 32. Ryan Pace, Pace 44, 13.750; 33. Tyler Hewitt, Hewitt 97x, 13.772; 34. Davey Ray, Pollock 21x, 13.779; 35. Nick Drake, Cline 55, 13.804; 36. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 13.858; 37. Travis Welpott, Welpott 18x, 13.963; 38. Dalten Gabbard, Walker 77x, 14.156; 39. Chad Shields, Shields 81, 14.156; 40. Max McGhee, McGhee 17, 14.214; 41. Daylan Chambers, Chambers 4c, 14.265; 42. Mark Smith, Smith 1m, 14.321; 43. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 14.423; 44. Kent Schmidt, Schmidt 5k, 14.547; 45. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 14.976; 46. Bradley Sterrett, Leer 90, 15.132.

Qualifying Race (8 laps): Hewitt, Drake, Shuman, Ray, Welpott, Shields, Jackson, McGhee, Gabbard, Sterrett, Chambers, Schmidt, Moore.

First Heat (10 laps): R. Vander Weerd, McIntyre, Darland, Coons, Te. Hines, C. Armstrong, Taylor, Hewitt, Welpott.

Second Heat (10 laps): Short, Bacon, Clauson, Bernal, Cummins, Gurley, Shields, Drake, Jarrett, Thomas.

Third Heat (10 laps): Boespflug, Weir, Stockon, Grant, Bell, Shuman, Leary, Beauchamp, Jackson, J. Vander Weerd.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Cottle, Stanbrough, Ballou, Schuerenberg, Windom, Courtney, Pace, Ray, McGhee, Tr. Hines.

Semi (12 laps): Bell, Thomas, Tr. Hines, Cummins, Windom, Courtney, Shuman, Beauchamp, J. Vander Weerd, Pace, Gurley, Taylor, Ted Hines, Drake, Ray, Shields, Welpott, C. Armstrong, Jarrett.

Feature (30 laps): Thomas, McIntyre, Darland, Bell, Windom, Boespflug, Clauson, Schuerenberg, Weir, Short, Tr. Hines, Stanbrough, Bacon, Ballou, Stockon, Cottle, Courtney, Shuman, Coons, Cummins, Ray, J. Vander Weerd, R. Vander Weerd, Grant, Bernal.

 

Posted by on Jul 14 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!