Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Kokomo Speedway

Jon Stanbrough (37) leads Robert Ballou Friday night at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

Jon Stanbrough (37) leads Robert Ballou Friday night at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., Aug. 22, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.712; 2. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 12.843; 3. Thomas Meseraull, Wingo 77, 12.843; 4. Kyle Cummins, Pollock 21x, 12.912; 5. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12x, 12.964; 6. Jon Stanbrough, Dutcher 37rw, 12.971; 7. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2E, 12.976; 8. Scotty Weir, Keen 18x, 12.998; 9. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 13.079; 10. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 13.162; 11. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.189; 12. Chase Stockon, 32 TBI 32, 13.235; 13. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 13.290; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10e, 13.290; 15. Landon Simon, Simon 24, 13.304; 16. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 13.305; 17. Kevin Thomas Jr., KT 9k, 13.345; 18. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 13.348; 19. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 13.354; 20. Brandon Mattox, Mattox 28, 13.372; 21. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.378; 22. Parker Price-Miller, Ronk 9p, 13.381; 23. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 13.457; 24. Max McGhee, McGhee 17m, 13.468; 25. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 13.519; 26. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 13.584; 27. Josh Spencer, Spencer 66j, 13.601; 28. Brian Karraker, Byram 3r, 13.780; 29. Trevor Kobylarz, Becker 14, 13.790; 30. Ryan Bernal, Elson 27a, 13.811; 31. Jarett Andretti, Andretti 18, 13.853; 32. Daron Clayton, Clayton 92, 13.858; 33. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 13.861; 34. Lee Dakus, Dakus 75, 14.011.

First Heat (10 laps): Thomas, Grant, Courtney, Short, Darland, Ballou, Boespflug, Moore, Kobylarz.

Second Heat (10 laps): Windom, Bacon, Stanbrough, Coons, Jarrett, Price-Miller, Bernal, Gurley, Dakus.

Third Heat (10 laps): Hines, Cottle, Shuman, Clauson, Simon, Spencer, Andretti, Meseraull.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Mattox, Stockon, McGhee, Cummins, Weir, Leary, Karraker, Clayton.

Semi (12 laps): Darland. Ballou, Boespflug, Jarrett, Leary, Weir, Gurley, Price-Miller, Simon, Karraker, Kobylarz, Andretti, Bernal, Spencer, Moore, Dakus.

Feature (30 laps): Stanbrough, Clauson, Ballou, Cummins, Bacon, Stockon, Short, Leary, Windom, Jarrett, Coons, Cottle, McGhee, Hines, Shuman, Thomas, Mattox, Darland, Courtney, Weir, Boespflug, Grant, Karraker.

Posted by on Aug 23 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!