Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Kokomo Speedway Night 2

Dave Darland won Friday's USAC sprint car feature at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

Dave Darland won Friday’s USAC sprint car feature at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind., Aug. 23, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.618; 2. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 12.798; 3. Scotty Weir, Keen 18, 12.844; 4. Nick Drake, Cline 55, 12.851; 5. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 12.863; 6. Chase Stockon, 32 TBI 32, 12.938; 7. Christopher Bell, Kunz 67, 12.953; 8. Wes McIntyre, McIntyre 83, 13.037; 9. Gary Taylor, Hery 40, 13.047; 10. Daron Clayton, Byram 35, 13.092; 11. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star 17rw, 13.130; 12. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.173; 13. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 13.177; 14. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12x, 13.189; 15. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 13.195; 16. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 13.201; 17. Jon Stanbrough, Tate/Wade 66, 13.204; 18. Hunter Schuerenberg, SST 41, 13.206; 19. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 13.271; 20. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 13.299; 21. Thomas Meseraull, Baldwin 5, 13.301; 22. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 13.331; 23. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10e, 13.337; 24. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.370; 25. Blake Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick 10, 13.384; 26. Kyle Robbins, Robbins 17r, 13.431; 27. Darren Hagen, Pollock 21x, 13.476; 28. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 13.482; 29. Todd Keen, Keen 18x, 13.562; 30. Braylon Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick 3f, 13.585; 31. Dustin Smith, Smith 77s, 13.708; 32. Josh Spencer, Spencer 66j, 13.950; 33. Jarett Andretti, Andretti 18a, 14.278; 34. Ray Kenens, Kenens K9, 14.793; 35. Billy Wease, Powell 59p, 14.411; 36. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Stanbrough, Hines, Darland, Br. Fitzpatrick, Taylor, Robbins, Boespflug, Meseraull, Wease.

Second Heat (10 laps): Schuerenberg, Bacon, Stockon, Leary, Clayton, Ballou, Smith, Hagen, Kenens.

Third Heat (10 laps): Thomas, Windom, Bell, Courtney, Cottle, Weir, Gurley, Shuman, Spencer.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Bl. Fitzpatrick, Clauson, Jackson, McIntyre, Jarrett, Drake, Andretti, Keen.

Semi (12 laps): Cottle, Weir, Shuman, Ballou, Boespflug, Meseraull, Jarrett, Drake, Keen, Taylor, Gurley, Andretti, Robbins, Hagen, Kenens, Clayton, Spencer, Smith, Wease.

Feature (30 laps): Darland, Stockon, Bacon, Clauson, Cottle, Hines, Windom, Shuman, Weir, Ballou, Boespflug, Courtney, McIntyre, Stanbrough, Jackson, Bl. Fitzpatrick, Leary, Meseraull, Schuerenberg, Clayton, Bell, Br. Fitzpatrick, Thomas.

 

Posted by on Aug 24 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!