Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Lawrenceburg Speedway

Chase Stockon races under Robert Ballou en route to his first USAC sprint car victory Saturday night at Indiana's Lawrenceburg Speedway. (David E. Heithaus photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind., Sept. 29, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Coleman Gulick, Gulick 14, 13.685; 2. Bryan Clauson, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 13.751; 3. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 13.846; 4. Chris Windom, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 13.855; 5. Thomas Meseraull, McGhee 17, 13.936; 6. Tyler Courtney, Courtney 23c, 13.984; 7. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 13.994; 8. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 14.020; 9. Bobby East, East 5e, 14.038; 10. Andrew Elson, Elson 27a, 14.045; 11. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, 14.064; 12. Logan Hupp, Hupp 9h, 14.071; 13. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byram 35, 14.077; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., Pollock 21, 14.086; 15. Scotty Weir, Gnat 51, 14.096; 16. Daron Clayton, Clayton 92, 14.158; 17. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 14.204; 18. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 14.205; 19. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 14.223; 20. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dynamics 69ot, 14.248; 21. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 14.290; 22. Jonathan Hendrick, Hendrick 68, 14.310; 23. Wes McIntyre, Baldwin 5, 14.417; 24. Jon Stanbrough, Leer 21x, 14.476; 25. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 14.520; 26. Todd Kane, Kane 78, 14.526; 27. Chad Boespflug, Dynamics 69, 14.548; 28. Drew Abel, Abel 04, 14.553; 29. Shawn Westerfeld, Westerfeld 89, 14.591; 30. Brady Short, Pottorff 36, 14.745; 31. David Applegate, Applegate 11x,14.916; 32. Dwayne Spille, Spille 71s, 15.072; 33. Dickie Gaines, Wood 8g, 15.191; 34. Brian Karraker, Karraker/Byram 23, 15.307; 35. Adam Cruea, Cruea 83, 15.387; 36. Travis Hery, Hery 21h, 15.605; 37. Chet Williams, Williams 38, 15.833; 38. John Race, Race 42, 16.002; 39. Mike Weber, Weber 22w, no time.

First Heat (8 laps): Ballou, Schurenberg, Darland, Gulick, Meseraull, East, Westerfield, Jarrett, Gaines, Williams.

Second Heat (8 laps): Jackson, Hendrick, Coons, Clauson, Elson, Courtney, Short, Kane, Karraker, Race.

Third Heat (8 laps): Leary, McIntyre, Gardner, Stockon, Cottle, Weir, Boespflug, Cruea, Applegate.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): Stanbrough, Thomas, Windom, Hupp, Hines, Abel, Spille, Hery, Clayton.

Semi (12 laps): Clayton, Meseraull, Hines, Cottle, East, Weir, Westerfeld, Courtney, Kane, Karraker, Gaines, Hery, Williams, Race, Elson, Spille, Boespflug, Jarrett, Abel, Short, Cruea.

Feature (30 laps): Stockon, Windom, Gardner, Clauson, Schuerenberg, Meseraull, Cottle, Hines, Thomas, Coons, Stanbrough, East, Hupp, Leary, Ballou, Weir, Short, McIntyre, Darland, Hendrick, Jackson, Clayton, Gulick.

 

 

Posted by on Sep 30 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!