Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Oval Nationals

Bryan Clauson (20) and Dave Darland battle for the lead during Saturday's Oval Nationals at Perris Auto Speedway. (Ken Simon photo)

Bryan Clauson (20) and Dave Darland battle for the lead during Saturday’s Oval Nationals at Perris Auto Speedway. (Ken Simon photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series & USAC-CRA Sprint Car Series, Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif., Nov. 2, 2013

Qualifications: 1. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 16.483; 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., Dutcher/RW/TriStar 17rw, 16.623; 3. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 16.708; 4. Brody Roa, Roa 91, 16.753; 5. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12, 16.761; 6. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 16.763; 7. Justin Grant, Baldwin 5, 16.806; 8. Danny Faria Jr., Faria 17v, 16.832; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 16.861; 10. Jon Stanbrough, Ford 73, 16.865; 11. Cody Williams, Jory 44, 16.868; 12. Nick Drake, Cline 55, 16.882; 13. John Aden, Aden 7A, 16.919; 14. R.J. Johnson, Martin 51, 16.924; 15. Damion Gardner, Alexander 4a, 16.936; 16. Jake Swanson, Springstead 14, 16.960; 17. Matt Mitchell, Mitchell 37, 16.962; 18. Cory Kruseman, Priestley 7, 16.969; 19. Austin Williams, Jory 2, 16.999; 20. David Bezio, Bezio 37x, 17.025; 21. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73x, 17.038; 22. Bud Kaeding, BZE 29, 17.092; 23. Johnny Bluntach, Bluntach 58, 17.103; 24. Cody Swanson, Springstead 14J, 17.118; 25. D.J. Johnson, Johnson 33, 17.160; 26. Greg Alexander, Tyler 72, 17.179; 27. Ronnie Gardner, Gardner 93, 17.201; 28. Tyler Courtney, Courtney/BRaT 23c, 17.206; 29. Charles Davis Jr., Cook 4g, 17.209; 30. Bruce St. James, St. James 7k, 17.238; 31. Billy Blinn, Blinn 26, 17.264; 32. A.J. Bender, Bender 21, 17.277; 33. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 17.298; 34. Wes McIntyre, Duinkerken 21b, 17.324; 35. Verne Sweeney, Tracy 98, 17.354; 36. Markus Niemela, Watt 81, 17.357; 37. Seth Wilson, Wilson 1, 17.369; 38. Kenny Perkins, Perkins 0, 17.397; 39. Landon Hurst, Hurst 179, 17.401; 40. Austin Stone, Coffman 29x, 17.412; 41. Andrew Reinbold, Underwood 19, 17.461; 42. Johnathon Henry, Smith 39, 17.681; 43. Trent Williams, Williams 52, 17.800; 44. Chris Gansen, Gansen 4c, 17.968; 45. David Cardey, Sertich 92, time disallowed.

First Heat (10 laps): R. Vander Weerd, Ballou, Hines, Bernal, Mitchell, D.J. Johnson, Davis, Aden.

Second Heat (10 laps): Stanbrough, R.J. Johnson, Thomas, Windom, Kruseman, Kaeding, Alexander, St. James.

Third Heat (10 laps): D. Gardner, Grant, Leary, A. Williams, C. Williams, R. Gardner, Bluntach, Blinn.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): J. Swanson, Roa, Drake, Bender, C. Swanson, Bezio, Faria, Courtney.

Dash (10 laps): 1. Mike Spencer (Chaffin 50), 2. Dave Darland (Phillips 71p), 3. Bryan Clauson (Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20), 4. Nic Faas (Alexander 4x,), 5. Brady Bacon (Dynamics 69), 6. Chase Stockon (32/TBI 32).

First B Main (12 laps): Hines, Mitchell, Kaeding, R. Gardner, Cardey, Bernal, Niemela, Drake, J. Vander Weerd, Perkins, Alexander, T. Williams, Blinn, Stone, St. James, Hurst.

Second B Main (12 laps): Thomas, Leary, Windom, Kruseman, C. Williams, A. Williams, Sweeney, Davis, Bender, McIntyre, Wilson, Reinbold, Henry, Bluntach, Gansen.

Feature (40 laps): Darland, Clauson, Spencer, Stockon, Bacon, Thomas, D. Gardner, Windom, Stanbrough, Hines, Kruseman, A. Williams, R. Vander Weerd, Leary, Roa, Kaeding, Faas, Mitchell, Ballou, Johnson, J. Vander Weerd, Cardey, C. Williams, Grant, R. Gardner, Drake, Swanson.

 

 

Posted by on Nov 3 2013 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!