Race Rewind

USAC SPRINTS: Oval Nationals Night 2

Mike Spencer won the 17th annual Oval Nationals at Perris Auto Speedway and claimed the USAC-CRA Sprint Car Series title. (Doug Allen photo)

USAC National & CRA Sprint Car Series, Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif., Nov. 3, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byrum 35, 16.020; 2. Chris Windom, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 16.150; 3. Ronnie Gardner, Kittle 18, 16.189; 4. Brody Roa, BR 91r, 16.205; 5. Austin Williams, Jory 2, 16.218; 6. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 16.229; 7. Thomas Meseraull, Baldwin 5x, 16.276; 8. Rickie Gaunt, Miller 66, 16.305; 9. Wes McIntyre, Baldwin 5, 16.324; 10. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73, 16.332; 11. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 16.353; 12. C.J. Leary, Cheney 42x, 16.440; 13. Bud Kaeding, Bowman 29, 16.452; 14. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 16.483; 15. Troy Rutherford, Cheney 42, 16.510; 16. Rip Williams, Jory 3, 16.516; 17. David Cardey, Sertich 92, 16.534; 18. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 16.537; 19. Kevin Thomas Jr., Black Jack 9k, 16.539; 20. Greg Alexander, Tyler 72x, 16.546; 21. Jake Swanson, Henry/Jones 41, 16.704; 22. Cody Williams, Jory 44, 16.750; 23. John Aden, Aden 7a, 16.902; 24. Ronnie Case, Case 8x, 17.030; 25. Trevor Cooper, Kruseman 71k, 17.074; 26. Bobby Bender, Bender 21, 17.092; 27. David Bezio, Bezio 37x, 17.118; 28. Johnathon Henry, Lathrop 17, 17.157; 29. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 17.159; 30. A.J. Bender, Bender 12, 17.195; 31. Tom Hendricks, Kruseman 14k, 17.207; 32. Jesse Denome, Denome 6, 17.307; 33. Tony Everhart, Everhart 55, 17.460; 34. Ed Schwarz, Perkins 47, 17.863; 35. Mike Collins, Collins 04, 18.673; 36. Kenny Perkins, Perkins 0k, no time.

First Qualifying Race (10 laps): Schuerenberg, McIntyre, Ballou, A. Williams, C. Williams, J. Vander Weerd, Cooper, Bender, Schwarz.

Second Qualifying Race (10 laps): D. Gardner, R. Vander Weerd, Rutherford, Windom, Bezio, Aden, Hendricks, Thomas.

Third Qualifying Race (10 laps): Meseraull, R. Gardner, R. Williams, Alexander, Leary, Henry, Case, Denome.

Fourth Qualifying Race (10 laps): Kaeding, Stockon, Roa, Gaunt, Swanson, Cooper, Everhart, Cardey.

Super-6 Dash (6 laps): Mike Spencer, Tracy Hines, Dave Darland, Bryan Clauson, Nic Faas, Jon Stanbrough.

First B Main (12 laps): Windom, Ballou, A. Williams, Cardey, Roa, Bezio, Swanson, Alexander, Cooper, C. Williams, Case.

Second B Main (12 laps): Gaunt, R. Williams, Rutherford, Henry, Leary, Aden, J. Vander Weerd, Bender, Everhart, Hendricks, B. Bender.

Feature (40 laps): Spencer, Hines, Stanbrough, D. Gardner, Darland, Clauson, Gaunt, Ballou, Stockon, R. Gardner, A. Williams, Windom, Roa, R. Williams, McIntyre, Schuerenberg, Kaeding, Bezio, C. Williams, Faas, Meseraull, Henry, R. Vander Weerd, Rutherford, Leary, David Cardey.

 

 

Posted by on Nov 4 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!