Sprints & Midgets

USAC SPRINTS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Hunter Schuerenberg (center) won Friday's USAC sprint car race at Gas City I-69 Speedway. He shares the podium with Shane Cottle (left) and Jon Stanbrough. (Gordon Gill photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., April 27, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Scotty Weir, Edison 10e, 11.571; 2. Brent Beauchamp, Beauchamp 11b, 11.610; 3. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2, 11.667; 4. Bryan Clauson, CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 11.698; 5. Jon Stanbrough, Roberts/Tate 21x, 11.711; 6. Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Puterbaugh 16, 11.747; 7. Hunter Schuerenberg, Rock Steady 35, 11.763; 8. Kody Swanson, Slinkard 19, 11.763; 9. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 11.787; 10. Chris Windom, Baldwin 5, 11.799; 11. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 11.826; 12. Casey Shuman, Pollock 21, 11.833; 13. Kevin Thomas Jr., Black Jack 9k, 11.840; 14. Levi Jones, Stewart 20, 11.945; 15. Darren Hagen, Dynamics 69, 11.947; 16. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 11.953; 17. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 11.956; 18. Jon Sciscoe, Hazen 57, 11.967; 19. Kyle Larson, Abreu 1k, 12.050; 20. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 12.068; 21. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 12.071; 22. Jerry Coons Jr., Phillips 71p, 12.088; 23. Jonathan Hendrick, Hendrick 68, 12.150; 24. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 12.175; 25. Thomas Meseraull, Stensland 41, 12.180; 26. Bobby East, 2B Racing 2b, 12.239; 27. Travis Welpott, Welpott 18, 12.297; 28. Coleman Gulick, Gulick 14, 12.298; 29. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 12.381; 30. Casey Riggs, KKM/Indiana Underground 37, 12.421; 31. Braylon Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick 3, 12.432; 32. Tyler Hewitt, Hewitt 21h, 12.473; 33. Wes McIntyre, McIntyre 83, 12.530; 34. Josh Spencer, Jackson 42g, 12.581; 35. Blake Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick 10, 12.599; 36. Matt Goodnight, Goodnight 39, 12.751; 37. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 12.956; 38. Joe Bares, Test 19x, 12.976.

First Heat (8 laps): Tr. Hines, Darland, Weir, Stanbrough, Thomas, Jarrett, Leary, Meseraull, Hewitt.

Second Heat (8 laps): Jones, Coons, Sciscoe, Puterbaugh, Windom, East, Beauchamp, McIntyre, Bares, Riggs.

Third Heat (8 laps): Larson, Hendrick, Cottle, Schuerenberg, Hagen, Te. Hines, Bl. Fitzpatrick, Welpott, Br. Fitzpatrick.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): Clauson, Shuman, Ballou. Gardner, Grant, Gulick, Goodnight, Swanson, Spencer.

Semi (12 laps): Swanson, Hagen, Thomas, Windom, Beauchamp, East, Gulick, Stockon, Te. Hines, McIntyre, Bl. Fitzpatrick, Goodnight, Grant, Br. Fitzpatrick, Riggs, Welpott, Jarrett, Leary, Bares, Hewitt, Meseraull.

Feature (30 laps): Schuerenberg, Cottle, Stanbrough, Puterbaugh, Clauson, Weir, Darland, Shuman, Beauchamp, Windom, Thomas, Tr. Hines, Sciscoe, Larson, Hagen, Coons, Hendrick, Jones, Stockon, East, Gardner, K. Swanson, Ballou, Grant.

 

Posted by on Apr 28 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!