Sprints & Midgets

USAC SPRINTS: Oval Nationals Night 1

Bryan Clauson (7) charges under Nic Faas Friday night at California’s Perris Auto Speedway. (Doug Allen photo)

USAC AMSOIL National and CRA Sprint Car Series, Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif., Nov. 2, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Mike Spencer, Chaffin 50, 15.891; 2. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 15.933; 3. Nic Faas, Alexander 4x, 16.025; 4. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 16.112; 5. Bryan Clauson, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 16.164; 6. Thomas Meseraull, Baldwin 5x, 16.172; 7. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 16.174; 8. Jon Stanbrough, Leer 21x, 16.222; 9. Chris Windom, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 16.229; 10. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 16.254; 11. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byrum 35, 16.265; 12. Troy Rutherford, Cheney 42, 16.283; 13. Brody Roa, BR 91r, 16.292; 14. Rickie Gaunt, Miller 66, 16.303; 15. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73, 16.344; 16. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 16.345; 17. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 16.408; 18. Cody Williams, Jory 44, 16.433; 19. David Cardey, Sertich 92, 16.446; 20. Ronnie Gardner, Kittle 18, 16.448; 21. Rip Williams, Jory 3, 16.456; 22. C.J. Leary, Cheney 42x, 16.576; 23. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 16.635; 24. Bud Kaeding, Bowman 29, 16.690; 25. Austin Williams, Jory 2, 16.699; 26. Wes McIntyre, Baldwin 5, 16.703; 27. Greg Alexander, Tyler 72x, 16.719; 28. Jake Swanson, Henry/Jones 41, 16.783; 29. Tom Hendricks, Kruserman 14k, 16.947; 30. Rusty Carlile, Carlile 51, 16.951; 31. Johnathon Henry, Lathrop 17,17.020; 32. John Aden, Aden 7a, 17.114; 33. Jesse Denome, Denome 6, 17.192; 34. David Bezio, Bezio 37x, 17.198; 35. A.J. Bender, Bender 12, 17.223; 36. Bobby Bender, Bender 21, 17.233; 37. Trevor Cooper, Bender 21k, 17.562; 38. Kyle LeDuc, Bellegante 23, 17.703; 39. Ronnie Case, Case 8x, 17.920; 40. Tony Everhart, Everhart 55, 18.345; 41. Ed Schwarz, Perkins 47, 18.922; 42. Kenny Perkins, Perkins 0k, 19.010; 43. Kevin Thomas Jr., Black Jack 9k, 28.880; 44. Kyle Hirst, Ford 73x, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Stockon, Schurenberg, Spencer, Meseraull, R. Williams, Henry, B. Bender, Schwarz, McIntyre.

Second Heat (10 laps): Darland, Leary, D. Gardner, Hines, Rutherford, Aden, Cooper, Alexander.

Third Heat (10 laps): Faas, Stanbrough, C. Williams, Roa, J. Swanson, J. Vander Weerd, LeDuc, Denome.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Gaunt, Cardey, Windom, R. Vander Weerd, Kaeding, Hirst, Hendricks, Bezio, Case.

Fifth Heat (10 laps): Bernal, R. Gardner, Clauson, A. Williams, Carlile, Ballou, Bender, Everhart.

Semi (12 laps): Rutherford, R. Williams, Henry, Kaeding, Ballou, J. Vander Weerd, Alexander, Aden, Bezio, McIntyre, Hendricks, J. Swanson, A.J. Bender, Cooper, B. Bender, Case, Perkins, Everhart, Hirst, LeDuc, Carlile.

Feature (30 laps): Clauson, Stanbrough, Darland, Hines, Faas, Meseraull, Spencer, Windom, Gaunt, Stockon, Schuerenberg, Rutherford, A. Williams, Henry, R. Gardner, Ballou, Roa, Kaeding, C. Williams, Bezio, R. Vander Weerd, Leary, Cardey, Bernal, Gardner, J. Vander Weerd, R. Williams, Thomas.

 

Posted by on Nov 3 2012 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Stay Connected!

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!