USAC

USAC SPRINTS: Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jon Stanbrough won Friday's USAC sprint car race at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

Jon Stanbrough won Friday’s USAC sprint car race at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway. (Gordon Gill photo)

AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series, Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind., July 11, 2014

Qualifications: 1. Dave Darland, Phillips 71p, 12.093; 2. Chris Windom, Walker 11, 12.114; 3. Brady Bacon, Dynamics 69, 12.159; 4. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 12.196; 5. Thomas Meseraull, SST 41, 12.268; 6. Josh Spencer, Spencer 66j, 12.269; 7. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 12.276; 8. Justin Grant, Hery 40, 12.303; 9. Jon Stanbrough, Dutcher 37rw, 12.328; 10. Max McGhee, McGhee 17, 12.349; 11. Daron Clayton, Byram 3r, 12.357; 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., KT 9k, 12.389; 13. Shane Cockrum, Amati 66, 12.397; 14. Hunter Schuerenberg, Schuerenberg/Nolen 20n, 12.423; 15. Chase Stockon, 32/TBI 32, 12.441; 16. Bryan Clauson, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 12.449; 17. Jimmy Light, Two-Time 23, 12.452; 18. Adam Byrkett, Byrkett 78, 12.493; 19. Robert Ballou, Ballou 12x, 12.495; 20. Aaron Farney, Farney 15f, 12.500; 21. Jerry Coons Jr., Edison 10e, 12.503; 22. Brady Short, Pottorff 11p, 12.533; 23. Mark Smith, Smith 1m, 12.577; 24. Chad Boespflug, Hazen 57, 12.595; 25. Travis Hery, Hery 21h, 12.603; 26. Scotty Weir, Keen 18x, 12.610; 27. Tyler Courtney, Pollock 21x, 12.616; 28. Chris Gurley, Team Automotive 12g, 12.633; 29. Jeff Bland Jr., Burton 04, 12.633; 30. Jarett Andretti, Andretti 18, 12.634; 31. Casey Shuman, Krockenberger 21k, 12.637; 32. Travis Welpott, Welpott 18t, 12.640; 33. C.J. Leary, Leary 30, 12.645; 34. Matt Westfall, Best Performance 54, 12.648; 35. Ted Hines, Hines 12, 12.668; 36. Mike Gass, Gass 17g, 12.716; 37. Shane Cottle, Epperson 2e, 12.734; 38. Dakota Jackson, Jackson 3, 12.818; 39. A.J. Hopkins, Hopkins 14h, 12.867; 40. Chase Briscoe, Briscoe 5b, 12.886; 41. Logan Jarrett, Jarrett 29, 12.911; 42. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 12.937; 43. Lee Dakus, Dakus 75, 12.985; 44. Brody Roa, BR 91r, 12.998; 45. Mike Terry Jr., Terry 85, 13.059; 46. Matt Goodnight, Goodnight 39, 13.133; 47. Nathan Moore, Moore 48, 13.166; 48. Kent Schmidt, Schmidt 5k, 13.174; 49. Gary Taylor, Cook 4g, 13.373; 50. Jay Waugh, Waugh 99a, 13.376; 51. Ethan Barrow, Barrow 15, 13.447; 52. Landon Simon, Simon 24, no time; 53. Randy Johns, Johns 27j, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Coons, Darland, Cockrum, Stanbrough, Cottle, Leary, Jarrett, Light, Meseraull, Terry, Bland, Hery.

Second Heat (10 laps): Short, Schuerenberg, Windom, Weir, McGhee, Andretti, Spencer, Moore, Westfall, Jackson. Byrkett, J. Vander Weerd.

Third Heat (10 laps): Ballou, Smith, Stockon, R. Vander Weerd, Hopkins, Bacon, Ted Hines, Dakus, Clayton, Schmidt, Shuman, Courtney.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Clauson, Boespflug, Grant, Tracy Hines, Gurley, Briscoe, Thomas, Taylor, Farney, Gass, Roa, Welpott.
Qualifying Race (10 laps): Cottle, Westfall, Hopkins, BriscoeRoa, J. Vander Weerd, Taylor, Schmidt, Terry, Dakus, Barrow, Ted Hines, Gass, Waugh, Jarrett, Simon.

Semi (12 laps): Bacon, Spencer, Thomas, Meseraull, Cottle, Light, McGhee, Westfall, Byrkett, Andretti, Clayton, Farney, Gurley, Briscoe, Leary, Welpott, Hopkins, Bland, Courtney, Shuman.

Feature (30 laps): Stanbrough, Grant, Windom, Tr. Hines, Stockon, Bacon, Cockrum, Darland, Light, Clauson, Coons, Short, R. Vander Weerd, Ballou, Cottle, Thomas, Meseraull, Schuerenberg, Andretti, Spencer, Leary, Taylor, Smith, Boespflug, Weir.

Posted by on Jul 12 2014 Filed under Race Rewind, Sprints & Midgets, USAC. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

FREE DAILY NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list to receive the Daily News Update, Special Offers from NSSN or our trusted partners, or BOTH! You can opt-out anytime and we promise not to spam you!
Email:

Please Support NSSN’s Sponsors




Follow NSSN On Facebook!